Template:Saints20
Revision as of 09:34, May 28, 2009 by Ixthis888 (talk | contribs) (New page: *1900 Martyrdom of Orthodox Christians in Chinese Boxer Rebellion (Yihetuan Movement). *1903 St. Cornelius, monk of Krypets Monastery in Pskov...)
- 1900 Martyrdom of Orthodox Christians in Chinese Boxer Rebellion (Yihetuan Movement).
- 1903 St. Cornelius, monk of Krypets Monastery in Pskov, January 10.
- 1905 Parthenios Koudouma Monastery, July 10; Apostolos Makrakis.
- 1907 Ilia the Righteous, July 20
- 1908 John of Kronstadt.
- 1909 Alexis of Wilkes-Barre, May 7.
- 1912 Nicholas of Japan.
- 1914 Maxim Sandovich, August 6
- 1915 Raphael of Brooklyn.
- 1917-40 Persecution of the Orthodox Church in Russia begins, with 130,000 priests arrested, 95,000 of whom were executed by firing squad.
- 1917 Martyrdom of hieromartyr John Kochurov
- 1918 Tsar Nicholas II of Russia murdered together with his wife Alexandra and children; Elizabeth the New Martyr, July 18; St. Vladimir; January 25; St. Theophanes, December 11; Saints of Ivangorod: Dimitry (Chistoserdov) and Alexander (Volkov) December 26; Sergy (Florinsky) of Rakvere, December 17; Michael the priest, January 3; John Piankov and Nicholas Yakhontov priests, January 5; Alexander and Demetrius priests, January 8; Nikodim, bishop of Belgorod and Arcadius deacon, January 10
- 1919 Death of Saints of Tartu: Platon (Kulbush) bishop of Tallinn, Michael (Bleive) and Nicholas (Bezhanitsky) January 1; Tikhon, archbishop of Voronezh and with him 160 martyred priests, January 9'
- 1919-1922 Greco-Turkish War; Pontic Greek Genocide eliminates the Christian population of Trebizond.
- 1920 Nektarios of Aegina; Evmenios of Koudouma Monastery, July 10; Martyr Alexander the priest, January 10
- 1922 Metr. Bejamin (Kazansky) of Petrograd and Gdovsk, July 31.
- 1923 Agafangel (Preobrazhensky) of Yaroslavl,October 3
- 1924 Arsenios the Cappadocian, November 10
- 1925 Tikhon of Moscow; St. Jonah of Manchuria, Bishop of Hankou (1922-1925);
- 1928 Death of Hieromartyr Innocentius January 6
- 1930 Michael the priest January 7, Hieromartyrs Nicolas priests and Michael deacon January 8
- 1931 Nicholas, priest of Kronstadt, April 5.
- 1932 Papa-Nicholas (Planas) of Athens;
- 1936-37 Many Russian Orthodox Clerics die in Joseph Stalin's Great Purge.
- 1937 Disappearance of Fr. Alexander Hotovitzky, martyred; Karp (Elb), September 11; Hieromartyr Sergius, January 3; Hieromartyrs Leonidas bishop of Mariysk, Andrew bishop of Ufa, Alexander priest, Anthisa, Makaria and ValentinaJanuary 8; Martyr Antonina, January 9; Hieromartyrs Theoctistus, Leonid priests, January 10
- 1938 Death of Silouan the Athonite; Hieromartyrs Demetrius and Theodore priests January 4; Hieromartyr Nicetas bishop of Belevsk, January 3; Hieromartyrs Basil priest, Macarius and John, January 5; Venerable Isaac of Optina, Hieromartyrs Gregory priest and martyrs Augusta and Mary, Agrippina, January 8; Hieromartyr Aretha priest, January 10; Hieromartyr Theodosius priests, January 11
- 1940 Death of Hieromartyr Leontius deacon, January 3
- 1941 Martyrdom of Gorazd (Pavlik) of Prague by Nazis; Platon of Banja Luka, May 5; Petar (Zimonjić) of Dabar-Bosna,
- 1941-45 Croatian Ustasa terrorists kill 500,000 Orthodox Serbs, expel 250,000 and force 250,000 to convert to Catholicism.
- 1942 Joanikije (Lipovac) of Montenegro, July 20; Hieromartyr Sergius priest January 6
- 1943-44 Hundreds of Orthodox priests of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church eliminated, tortured and drowned by Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists - Ukrainian Rebel Army, aided by Uniate Metr. Josyf Slipyj who was a spiritual leader of Nazi military units that were later condemned by the Nuremberg tribunal, and who was imprisoned by Soviet authorities for aiding the UPA.
- 1945-90 Persecution of the Orthodox Church in Albania.
- 1945 Arseny (Chagovtsov) of Winnipeg, October 4; Virgin-martyr Mary, January 12
- 1947 Alexei Kabalyiuk.
- 1948 Savvas the New of Kalymnos.
- 1949 Seraphim of Viritsa, March 21.
- 1950 Death of Venerable Laurence of Chernigov, January 11;
- 1956 Nikolai Velimirovic, March 18.
- 1957 John (Maisuradze) of Georgia, January 21
- 1959 Elder George (Karslidis) of Drama (1901-1959), November 4; Elder Joseph the Hesychast (1898-1959)
- 1960 Anthimos of Chios February 15; John (Iacob) the Romanian (the Hozevite),August 5; George-John (Mkheidze) of Georgia, January 21
- 1964 Varnava Nastic, November 12; Elder Gervasius of Patras (1877-1964)
- 1966 John (Maximovitch) the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Shanghai and San Fransisco, July 2.
- 1970 Elder Amphilochios (Makris) of Patmos (+1970); Archpriest Stefan Wu Zhiquan .[1], the new martyr.
- 1975 Papa-Dimitris (Gagastathis); Elder Demetrius of Trikala (1902-1975)
- 1979 matushka Olga Michael, November 8; Justin Popovich; Archimandrite Philoumenos, November 16;
- 1980 Elder Philotheos (Zervakos) of Paros (1884-1980).
- 1982 Seraphim Rose
- 1983 Elder Arsenios the cave-dweller of Mt. Athos.
- 1989 Hieromonk Kosmas of Zaire (1942-1989); Elder Epiphanius of Athens (+1989)
- 1991 Elder Porphyrios (Bairaktaris) the Kapsokalivite; (Evangelos (Bairaktaris)), February 7; Elder Iacovos (Tsalikis) of Euboea (1920-1991)
- 1992 Gabrielia (Papayannis) and Chrysanthi of Andros.
- 1993 Canonization of Chrysostomos (Kalafatis) of Smyrna.
- 1994 Elder Paisios (Eznepidis) of Mt. Athos, July 12.
- 1995 Eldress Macrina of Volos (1921-1995); Gerasimos (Papadopoulos) of Abydos, June 12.
- 1998 Elder Ephraim of Katounakia.
- 2000 Fr. Grigory Zhu, September; Blessed Stavritsa the Missionary (1916-2000)